Friday, January 24, 2025
[…] Therefore, it is important to understand whether members of a public body may constitute a designated subcommittee.
The Open Meeting Law defines “public body” as any “multiple-member board, commission, committee or subcommittee within the executive or legislative branch or within any county, district, city, region or town, however created, elected, appointed or otherwise constituted, established to serve a public purpose.” G.L. c. 30A, § 18. The Law further defines a “subcommittee” as “any multiple-member body created to advise or make recommendations to a public body.” Id. A public body forms a subcommittee when the body formally authorizes multiple members of the public body to advise or make recommendations to the public body.