- Another trip to the Tsongas Center, this time #3 Franklin (25-1) takes on defending champ and top seed North High (23-0) who has a 44-game win streak, Panthers looking for first title, have won all 4 playoff games by double digits #hockomock
- End of 1Q: North High 14, Franklin 11, really high level of basketball in the first with both teams aggressive defensively, Caden Sullivan hit a pair of threes and Bradley Herndon with 3 points for the Panthers, Khari Bryan and Amir Jenkins each with 5 for North #hockomock
- Halftime: Franklin 32, North High 25, Hansy Jacques with a big three off a Justice Samuels assist right before the buzzer, Sullivan up to 13, Herndon with 8 points and 4 assists and Jacques with 7, Jenkins and Teshaun Steele each 7 points for North #hockomock
- Franklin gets exactly the start to the second half it needed, Sean O’Leary drives and kicks out to Andrew O’Neill for a three and the Panthers extend the lead to 39-27 #hockomock
- End of 3Q: Franklin 44, North High 41, big spurt for the Polar Bears in the closing minutes to get back within three, Joseph Okla with 12 points and 12 boards for North, Sullivan with 18 for the Panthers #hockomock
- 57.3 left and another North tip in puts the Polar Bears up 56-51, Amir Jenkins with the tip and he has 10 of his 19 points in the fourth quarter, Panthers with just 7 as a team in the fourth #hockomock
- Final: North High 59, Franklin 53, Polar Bears complete an undefeated season and win back-to-back D1 state titles, great effort from the Panthers but were never able to match North on the glass and it proved decisive #hockomock
- Caden Sullivan led Franklin with 24 points and six rebounds, Hansy Jacques had 9 and Bradley Herndon had 8, Amir Jenkins finished with 21 points and 6 assists, Teshaun Steele had 17 and 8 boards, and Joseph Okla had 12 and 12 #hockomock
Providing accurate and timely information about what matters in Franklin, MA since 2007. * Working in collaboration with Franklin TV and Radio (wfpr.fm) since October 2019 *
Monday, March 18, 2024
FHS boys basketball fall to Worcester North which remains undefeated to take D1 Title
Sunday, March 10, 2024
FHS boys basketball get past BC High to take a place in the Final 4
- D1 boys quarterfinal on tap this afternoon, #3 Franklin (23-1) hosts #6 BC High (15-7), both teams have cruised through the opening two rounds, Franklin yet to lose to an in-state opponent has won 19 in a row and has won last four games by at least 21 points #hockomock
- End of 1Q: Franklin 15, BC High 9, Panthers not shooting well in the first but a 13-1 run gave them the lead before a late basket cut it down to 6, Bradley Herndon with 7 points to lead all scorers after one #hockomock
- Halftime: Franklin 28, BC High 24, Panthers continue to struggle from the outside but are playing great D, had the lead up to 10 before an 8-0 run by the Eagles, Hansy Jacques with 9 and Herndon with 7 to lead the hosts, Dan Civello 9 points and 4 fouls for BC #hockomock
- End of 3Q: Franklin 42, BC High 39, Civello (who is frankly kind of fortunate not have picked up his fifth foul) with 11 of his 20 in the third, Jacques still leading Franklin with 14 and Justice Samuels with 6 in the third #hockomock
- Herndon with a steal and lead pass to Caden Sullivan for a layup, Franklin leads 56-49 with 2:29 to play and they’ve got the ball and fresh shot clock #hockomock
- Hansey Jacques (9 in first half) and Bradley Herndon (7 in 4Q) led the Panthers with 14 points apiece, Sean O’Leary (9 in 4Q) and Caden Sullivan (6 in 4Q) each finished with 11, Dan Civello finished with 22 and Julian Sustache added 9 for the Eagles #hockomock
- Final: Franklin 66, BC High 49, Panthers with 24-10 fourth quarter to seal the win in a game that was a lot closer than the final score, Franklin heading to the Final Four to face Catholic Memorial #hockomock
https://twitter.com/FranklinMatters/status/1766623923980980364 |
Friday, March 8, 2024
FHS boys hockey team ends playoff run with loss to Xaverian
FHS Panther sports results shared via Twitter & subscription to HockomockSports.com |
Sunday, March 3, 2024
FHS boys hockey tops Weymouth to advance to Elite 8 in playoffs
"In 2014, Franklin made the jump from Div. 2 to Div. 1. The Panthers were a perennial power in D2, but there were questions about whether they would be able to compete with the speed and physicality in D1. That winter, Franklin faced Weymouth in its opening playoff game and earned a comfortable 7-2 win.Jump forward a decade and the Panthers, now an established D1 contender every year, again welcomed Weymouth to Pirelli Veterans Arena, this time for Saturday night’s Sweet Sixteen matchup, and the result was very nearly the same.Behind a hat trick from Dylan McEvoy, three points from Ben Paterson, and 27 saves from Colby Wagner, Franklin skated to a 7-3 victory and a spot in the D1 quarterfinal.
FHS boys hockey tops Weymouth to advance to Elite 8 in playoffs |
Saturday, March 2, 2024
FHS boys basketball top Bridgewater-Raynham to advance in playoffs
Boys Basketball = Division 1
#30 Bridgewater-Raynham, 57 @ #3 Franklin, 78 – Final
Ryan Lanigan, founder and Editor-in-Chief of HockomockSports.com, provides the game recap:
"Bridgewater-Raynham delivered its best shot in the second quarter of Friday night’s Division 1 Round of 32 matchup at Franklin — but it still wasn’t enough.
The Trojans had a masterful shooting performance in an eight-minute stretch, going a perfect 6-for-6 from three-point land and shooting 77% from the floor to the tune of 26 points.
Yet, when the halftime buzzer sounded the third-seeded Panthers still held a five-point lead.Continue reading the recap (subscription required)
Franklin not only kept that lead throughout the entirety of the second half, but the Panthers expanded it all the way to a 78-57 win over #30 Bridgewater-Raynham."
https://hockomocksports.com/franklin-boys-basketball-withstands-hot-shooting-b-r-advance-tourney/
– For a Photo Gallery from this game
https://hockomocksports.smugmug.com/2023-2024/Winter-2023-2024/Franklin-Bridgewater-Raynham-Boys-Basketball-03-01-24
FHS boys basketball top Bridgewater-Raynham to advance in playoffs |
Friday, March 1, 2024
FHS girls basketball almost pull off upset before falling by 2 pts in playoffs
FHS Panther sports results shared via Twitter & subscription to HockomockSports.com |
Thursday, February 29, 2024
FHS boys hockey team wins in OT to advance in playoffs
FHS Panther sports results shared via Twitter & subscription to HockomockSports.com |
Wednesday, February 21, 2024
FHS boys basketball capture inaugural Nick Gaspar Invitational on Tuesday
FHS Panther sports results shared via Twitter & subscription to HockomockSports.com |
Wednesday, January 31, 2024
FHS girls & boys basketball teams top Stoughton on Tuesday
FHS Panther sports results shared via Twitter & subscription to HockomockSports.com |
Monday, January 29, 2024
FHS boys hockey team top Hingham on Sunday
FHS Panther sports results shared via Twitter & subscription to HockomockSports.com |
Sunday, January 28, 2024
FHS girls hockey post a win, wrestling team takes 3rd Place at Hockomock Championships
Julia goal off a rebound from Lindsay assistNina goal from Hannah and Julia assists. Short handed goal. Lady Panthers up 1-0.Starting the third on a PP. Lady Panthers up 2-0Julia Flynn PPG unassisted to start the third.Final 4-2 Panthers win.
Great day of wrestling at Hockomock League tournament in Foxboro, the team finishes in 3rd with 10 placers. Placers: Carter (3), Nash (6), Caccevelli (4), Sauer (1), Carlucci (3), Griffen (6), Rosenberg (2), O’connell (2), Large (6), pritoni (3) https://twitter.com/FHSWrestle/status/1751353526352007518
FHS Panther sports results shared via Twitter & subscription to HockomockSports.com |
Saturday, January 27, 2024
Both FHS girls & boys basketball teams top Milford on Friday
FHS Panther sports results shared via Twitter & subscription to HockomockSports.com |
Thursday, January 25, 2024
FHS wrestling team tops Mansfield on Wednesday
"Penalty trouble in the second. Panthers give up 2 with players in the box.Starting the third down 2-1.""Nice pinch by Hannah Auerr at the blue line sets up Haley Wernig for the first goal of the game."
"Astronomical win against Mansfield 55-12. Pins from Nash, Caccevalli, Carlucci, Griffen, Marzullo, Rosenberger, and O’Connell. OW goes to Guy Anthony Marzullo with his first varsity win/pin" https://twitter.com/FHSWrestle/status/1750319629887521254
https://hockomocksports.com/wednesdays-schedule-scoreboard-01-24-24/
FHS Panther sports results shared via Twitter & subscription to HockomockSports.com |
Wednesday, January 24, 2024
FHS boys basketball team tops Mansfield on Tuesday
FHS GVBB team with a close road loss to Mansfield |
FHS Panther sports results shared via Twitter & subscription to HockomockSports.com |
Sunday, January 21, 2024
FHS Indoor Track Girls team ties for 1st Place at MSTCA Relays - Jan 20, 2024
MSTCA D1 State Relays January 20, 2024
Reggie Lewis Track and Athletic Center
Overall Team results:
Girls finished in a tie for 1st with Newton North 36 points
Boys finished in a tie 15th with Boston Latin and Cambridge Rindge & Latin all with 4 points
Franklin High School Team results
https://live.mstca.org/meets/29712/teams/740807
Girls Shot Put Team Score
1 A Franklin +10pts • F1 32.82m 107-08.25
2 B Franklin +8pts • F1 28.92m 94-10.75
Boys High Jump Relay
– Bryce Dragsbaek H1 • Yr: 12 DNS
– Quinten Hardt H1 • Yr: 12 DNS
– Daniel Walsh H1 • Yr: 12 DNS
Girls High Jump Relay
2 Sarah Dumas +2.66pts • F1 • Yr: 12 1.57m 5-01.75
6 Abigail Griffith +2.66pts • F1 • Yr: 12 1.53m 5-00.25
16 Cailyn Bruno +2.66pts • F1 • Yr: 12 1.40m 4-07.00
Girls Long Jump Relay
18 Abigail Griffith F2 • Yr: 12 4.50m 14-09.25
26 Madeline Damon F2 • Yr: 11 4.34m 14-03.00
37 Lainey Costa F2 • Yr: 11 4.11m 13-06.00
Boys Long Jump Relay
13 Bryce Dragsbaek +1.33pts • F2 • Yr: 12 5.97m 19-07.00
14 Aidan Thorne +1.33pts • F2 • Yr: 11 5.95m 19-06.25
16 Quinten Hardt +1.33pts • F2 • Yr: 12 5.90m 19-04.25
Boys Shot Put Relay
25 Max McCann-Tiede F2 • Yr: 11 11.65m 38-02.75
36 Jacob Bowser F2 • Yr: 12 11.38m 37-04.00
43 Cole Sidwell F2 • Yr: 11 10.95m 35-11.25
Girls Shot Put Relay
1 Lily DeForge F4 • Yr: 12 11.74m 38-06.25
4 Elizabeth Hopkins F4 • Yr: 12 10.95m 35-11.25
5 Sarah Dumas F4 • Yr: 12 10.13m 33-03.00
Girls 1600 Meter Sprint Medley
12 4:34.34 'A' • H3 • J. Camp, A. Pond, C. Joyce, L. Costa
Boys 1600 Meter Sprint Medley
11 3:43.59 'A' • H3 • T. Yetman
Boys 1600 Meter Sprint Medley
37 4:08.22 'B' • H2 • E. Thorne
Girls 4x50 Yard Relay
24 26.79 'A' • H2 • S. Cuneo, O. Costa, A. Cliff, A. Pond
Boys 4x50 Yard Relay
19 23.12 'A' • H7 • S. Reed Jr, A. Thorne, T. Yetman, E. Thorne
Boys 4x50 Yard Relay
31 23.84 'B' • H5 • P. Gubka, R. Marshall, D. Caccavelli, C. Sidwell
Boys Shuttle Hurdle
7 26.94 'A' • H7 • Q. Hardt, J. Schmidt, P. Gubka, D. Walsh
Girls Shuttle Hurdle
2 30.54 'A' • +8pts • H7 • S. Dumas, E. Chandaria, C. Bruno, S. Tierney
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
8 1:50.18 SB • 'A' • H8 • E. Chandaria, O. Costa, A. Cliff, A. Pond
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
30 1:40.84 'B' • H3 • A. Thorne, E. Thorne, R. Marshall, D. Caccavelli
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
– FS 'A' • H8 • Q. Hardt, S. Reed Jr, T. Yetman, B. Dragsbaek
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
23 3:45.45 'A' • H4 • J. Halter, B. Morin, J. Hopkins, J. Pink
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
33 3:54.48 'B' • H3 • H. Halter, T. Morin, J. Schmidt, J. Lorenzo
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
5 4:13.67 SB • 'A' • +2pts • H4 • M. Bruno, O. Costa, A. Cliff, G. Holland
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
13 11:00.05 SB • 'A' • H1 • G. Holland, M. Bruno, M. Griffith, S. Cuneo
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
16 8:48.75 'A' • H1 • J. Pink, B. Morin, J. Halter, A. Fioravanti
Boys Distance Medley
21 11:56.93 'A' • H1 • K. Twomey, J. Diehl, T. Morin